Download our 150th Birthday Festival Program (PDF)

Thank you to everyone who helped us celebrate - whether in person or in spirit!
-Lyon & Healy Harps

A Style 23 Gold Birthday Cake!   Antonio Forero, President, cutting the cake




Cake cutting
Detail of harp music   Cake soundbody
     
     
     


Lyon & Healy's Rooftop, Summer 2013


JUNE 4-7, 2014, SCHEDULE OF EVENTS*

Lyon & Healy Harps  
10:30 a.m.
Lyon & Healy Factory Tour
 
11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
New Music Signing with Maria Luisa Rayan-Forero
 
12:00 p.m.
Lyon & Healy Factory Tour
 
1:30 p.m.
Suzuki Harp Solo and Ensemble Concert
    ShruDeLi Ownbey, collaborator
 
2:00 p.m.
Lyon & Healy Factory Tour
 
3:30 p.m.
Suzuki Harp Solo and Ensemble Concert
    ShruDeLi Ownbey, collaborator
 
The Murphy Auditorium The Murphy Auditorium
8:00 p.m.
Angel Padilla, harp
Aletheia Duo (Ann Yeung, harp, and Jonathan Keeble, flute)
Remy van Kesteren, harp
Dan Yu, harp
Maria Luisa Rayan-Forero, harp
Desiree Ruhstrat, violin
Emmanuel Ceysson, harp
 

Isaac Albéniz
Rumores de la caleta
Malagueña
Granada
Asturias
    Angel Padilla, harp

Howard Hanson (arr. A. Yeung)
Serenade, Op. 35

Marcel Grandjany (trans. J. Keeble)
O bien aimée

Stella Sung
Dance of the White Lotus under the Silver Moon
    Aletheia Duo

Martin Fondse
Encora!

Dimitri Shostakovich
Prelude & Fugue, No. 4 in E Minor

Bedřich Smetana
The Moldau
    Remy van Kesteren, harp

Bernard Andrès
Duke

Ekaterina Walter-Kühne
Fantasie sur un thème de l’opéra Eugene Onegin

Carlos Salzedo
Variations on a Theme in an Ancient Style
    Dan Yu, harp

Astor Piazzolla
History of Tango
    Maria Luisa Rayan-Forero, harp

Marcel Tournier
Images Suite, No. 4

Emmanuel Ceysson
Carmen
    Emmanuel Ceysson , harp

Lyon & Healy Hall Claudia Cassidy Theater, Chicago Cultural Center
8:30 a.m.  
Lyon & Healy Factory Tour
 
10:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m.
Renié Masterclass with Susann McDonald Jazz/Improvisations/Classical Masterclass with Park Stickney
   
Franz Liszt (arr. H. Renié)
Le rossignol
    Rachel Hall, harp

Henriette Renié
Pièce Symphonique
    Natalie Hoffmann, harp

Henriette Renié
Danse des Lutins
    Abigail Kent, harp

Henriette Renié
Légende
    Madeline Olson, harp
Caroline Lizotte
Odyssée
    Catie Canale, harp

Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsody
    Seika Dong, harp

Paul Hindemith
Sonata
    Alexandra Mullins, harp


Carl Sigman, Pierre Havet and Jean Gatson-Renard
Losing You

Don Rye and Gene de Paul
You Don't Know What Love Is
    Natalie Salzman, harp
   
12:00 p.m. 12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Lyon & Healy Factory Tour Historical Harp Collection (Millenium Park Rm., Chicago Cultural Center)
   
1:30 p.m. 1:30 p.m.
Remy van Kesteren, harp and storytelling Carol Robbins, harp
Making music is telling stories.  For centuries the harp has been the instrument to tell them.  The bards, troubadours and minstrels traveled from village to castle to tell of what happened in the world through their music.  Remy van Kesteren is widely regarded as a world-class harp talent and is one of the most adventurous harpists of this moment.  He takes on this old tradition and plays the most wonderful music, from Scarlatti to jazz to Prokofiev’s Romeo and Juliet, with personal stories right from the heart. Ms. Robbins will play a program of her own original compositions along with a few of her arrangements of jazz standards.
   
3:30 p.m. 3:30 p.m.
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Dan Yu, harp
Sivan Magen, harp
(Same program as June 6 at 3:30 p.m. at Claudia Cassidy Theater) (Dan Yu - same program as June 7 at 3:30 p.m. at Lyon & Healy Hall)
(Sivan Magen - same program as June 6 at 3:30 p.m. at Lyon & Healy Hall)

Franz Schubert
Impromptus, Op. 90, Nos. 2 and 3

Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque
    Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp

Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne

Gabriel Fauré
Une Châtelaine en sa Tour, Op. 110

Franz Liszt (arr. H. Renié)
Un Sospiro
    Naoko Yoshino, harp

Maurice Ravel (arr. for two harps by S. Chaloupka)
Le Tombeau de Couperin
    Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp and Naoko Yoshino, harp

Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for Harp

Alphonse Hasselmans
Gitana

Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo, Op. 118, No. 2

Félix Godefroid
Carnaval de Venise, Op. 184
    Dan Yu, harp

Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasy in D Minor

Johannes Brahms
Fantasien (Intermezzi), Op. 116, No. 4 and Op. 117, No. 2

Claude Debussy
Soiree dans Grenade
Jardins Sous La Pluie from "Estampes"

Philippe Schoeller
Esstal

Henriette Renié

Ballade Fantastique after E.A. Poe’s “The Tell-Tale Heart”
    Sivan Magen, harp

Fourth Presbyterian Church Fourth Presbyterian Church
8:00 p.m.
Judy Loman, harp
Jana Bouskova, harp
The Myriad Trio
 

Carlos Salzedo
Ballade

Marcel Tournier
Sonatine

John Weinzweig
Shadows
Quick March
Reverie
Quarks
    Judy Loman, harp

Louis Spohr
Fantasia in C minor, Op. 35

Elias Parish-Alvars
La Mandoline

Franz Liszt
Liebestraum

Henriette Renié
Danse des Lutins

E. Parish-Alvars
Introduction, Cadenza and Rondo
    Jana Bouskova, harp

David Bruce
The Eye of Night

Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
    The Myriad Trio

Lyon & Healy Hall Claudia Cassidy Theater, Chicago Cultural Center
8:30 a.m.  
Lyon & Healy Factory Tour
 
10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Historical Harp Collection (Millenium Park Rm., Chicago Cultural Center)
 
10:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m.
Salzedo Masterclass with Judy Loman French Music Masterclass with Marie-Pierre Langlamet
   

Carlos Salzedo
Variations on a Theme in an Ancient Style
    Rachel Hall, harp

Carlos Salzedo
Ballade
    Hannah Cope, harp

Carlos Salzedo
Song in the Night
    Molly Langr, harp

Giovanni Battista Pescetti (arr. C. Salzedo)
Sonata in C Minor
    Natalie Salzman, harp

André Caplet
Deux Divertissements: à la Francaise, à l’Espagnole
    Madeline Blood, harp

Gabriel Fauré
Une Châtelaine en sa Tour, Op. 110
    Natalie Hoffmann, harp

Albert Roussel
Impromptu
    Katherine Siochi, harp

Gabriel Pierné
Impromptu-Caprice
    Chloé Tula, harp

   
12:00 p.m.  
Lyon & Healy Factory Tour  
   
1:30 p.m. 1:30 p.m.
Chicago Harp Quartet Julie Smith Phillips , harp
   

Antonio Vivaldi (arr. M.L. Williams)
L'Estro Armonico Op. 3, Concerto No. 10, RV. 580

Edvard Grieg (arr. M.L. Williams)
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Piece No. 53)

John Adams (arr. M.L. Williams)
China Gates

Paul Patterson
Avian Arabesques

Luigi Boccherini (arr. M.L. Williams)
Grave assai e Fandango from Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major

Mikhail Mchedelov (arr. M.L. Williams)
Variations on a Theme of Paganini

Bernard Andrès
Soirées d’été
    World Premiere

Philip Glass (arr. M.L. Williams)
Rubric from “Glass Works”

Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite No. 1, BMV 996

Michael Mauldin
Birds in Winter: 6 Preludes for Harp

Nicolas Flagello
Sonata for Harp

Alan Hovhannes
Nocturne

Mikhail Mchedelov
Variations on a Theme of Paganini

Carlos Salzedo
Scintillation for Harp

   
3:30 p.m. 3:30 p.m.
Jana Bouskova, harp
Sivan Magen, harp
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
Naoko Yoshino, harp
(Jana Bouskova - same program as June 7 at 3:30 p.m. at Claudia Cassidy Theater)
(Sivan Magen - same program as June 5 at 3:30 p.m. at Claudia Cassidy Theater)
(Same program as June 5 at 3:30 p.m. at Lyon & Healy Hall)

Antonín Dvořák
Suite, Op. 98

Josef Suk
Summer Impressions

Bedřich Smetana
The Moldau
    Jana Bouskova, harp

Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasy in D Minor

Johannes Brahms
Fantasien (Intermezzi), Op. 116, No. 4 and Op. 117, No. 2

Claude Debussy
Soiree dans Grenade
Jardins Sous La Pluie from "Estampes"

Philippe Schoeller
Esstal

Henriette Renié
Ballade Fantastique after E.A. Poe’s “The Tell-Tale Heart”
    Sivan Magen, harp

Franz Schubert
Impromptus, Op. 90, Nos. 2 and 3

Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque
    Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp

Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne

Gabriel Fauré
Une Châtelaine en sa Tour, Op. 110

Franz Liszt (arr. H. Renié)
Un Sospiro
    Naoko Yoshino, harp

Maurice Ravel (arr. for two harps by S. Chaloupka)
Le Tombeau de Couperin
    Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp and Naoko Yoshino, harp

Park West Park West
8:00 p.m.
Carol Robbins Quartet
Park Stickney, harp

Ms. Robbins will play a program of her own original compositions along with a few of her arrangements of jazz standards.  She will be joined by a group of outstanding Chicago based jazz musicians.

Mr. Stickney’s program will feature original compositions, jazz standards and reworkings of classical pieces in a jazz style.

 

Lyon & Healy Harps Claudia Cassidy Theater, Chicago Cultural Center
  10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Historical Harp Collection (Millenium Park Rm., Chicago Cultural Center)
 
10:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m.
Orchestral Excerpts Masterclass with Sarah Bullen Harpist Composers Masterclass with Jana Bouskova
   

Richard Wagner
Magic Fire Music
Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
    Madeline Blood, harp

Benjamin Britten
Young Persons’ Guide to the Orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnole
    Catie Canale, harp

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker
Gustav Mahler
Adagietto from “Symphony No. 5”
    Molly Langr, harp

Claude Debussy
La Mer
Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique
    Madeline Olson, harp

Marcel Grandjany
Fantasy on a theme of Haydn
    Abigail Kent, harp

E. Parish-Alvars
Sérénade
    Alexandra Mullins, harp

E. Parish-Alvars
Introduction, Cadenza and Rondo
    Katherine Siochi, harp

Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata in C Minor
    Chloé Tula, harp

   
1:30 p.m. 1:30 p.m.
Anaïs Gaudemard, harp Park Stickney, harp
   

Marie-Martin Marin
Sonata per arpa, Op. 32

André Jolivet
Prélude

Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsody

Philippe Hersant
Bamyan

Raymond Murray Schafer
The Crown of Ariadne

Henriette Renié
Légende

Mr. Stickney’s program will feature original compositions, jazz standards and reworkings of classical pieces in a jazz style.
   
3:30 p.m. 3:30 p.m.
Angel Padilla, harp
Dan Yu, harp
Judy Loman, harp
Jana Bouskova, harp
(Dan Yu - same program as June 5 at 3:30 p.m. at Claudia Cassidy Theater) (Jana Bouskova - same program as June 6 at 3:30 p.m. at Lyon & Healy Hall)

Lucas Ruíz de Ribayaz
Hachas

Antonio de Cabezón
Pavana con Variaciones

Mateo Albéniz
Sonata

Enrique Granados
Valses Poéticos

Antonio Soler
Sonata en Re

Jesús Guridi
Viejo Zortzico

Ernesto Halffter
Danza de La Pastora
    Angel Padilla, harp

Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for Harp

Alphonse Hasselmans
Gitana

Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo, Op. 118, No. 2

Félix Godefroid
Carnaval de Venise, Op. 184
    Dan Yu, harp

Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C Minor, K. 11
Sonata in G Major, K. 14

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G Major

Benjamin Britten
Suite for Harp
    Judy Loman, harp

Antonín Dvořák
Suite, Op. 98

Josef Suk
Summer Impressions

Bedřich Smetana
The Moldau
    Jana Bouskova, harp

Preston Bradley Hall, Chicago Cultural Center Chicago Cultural Center
8:00 p.m.
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sivan Magen, harp
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
Demarre McGill, flute
Formosa Quartet
Barbara Drapcho
, clarinet
Mark Buchner, double bass
 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Flute and Harp

Claude Debussy
Danses sacrée et profane

Lowell Liebermann
Music for Harp

André Caplet
Conte fantastique

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto, K. 415

Maurice Ravel
Introduction et Allegro

 
G.A.R. Hall and Rotunda, Chicago Cultural Center
Immediately following the performance
Lyon & Healy’s 150th Birthday Celebration

*Programs and schedules subject to change without notice.

Jonathan Keeble, flute and Ann Yeung, harp
Aletheia Duo
Jana Bouskova
Jana Bouskova
Sarah Bullen
Sarah Bullen
Emmanuel Ceysson
Emmanuel Ceysson
Katie Ventura, Emily Granger, Marguerite Lynn Williams and Cathy Litaker
Chicago Harp Quartet
Anaïs Gaudemard
Anaïs Gaudemard
Marie-Pierre Langlamet
Marie-Pierre Langlamet
Judy Loman
Judy Loman
Sivan Magen
Sivan Magen
Susann McDonald
Susann McDonald
Demarre McGill, flute; Julie Smith Phillips, harp and Che-Yen Chen, viola
The Myriad Trio
ShruDeLi Ownbey
ShruDeLi Ownbey
Angel Padilla
Angel Padilla
Marie Luisa Rayan-Forero
Maria Luisa Rayan-Forero
Carol Robbins
Carol Robbins
Julie Smith Phillips
Julie Smith Phillips
Park Stickney
Park Stickney
Remy van Kesteren
Remy van Kesteren
Naoko Yoshino
Naoko Yoshino
Dan Yu
Dan Yu
Demarre McGill
Demarre McGill
Wayne Lee, violin, Ru-Pei Yeh, cello, Jasmine Lin, violin and Che-Yen Chen, viola
Formosa Quartet
Barbara Drapko
Barbara Drapcho
Mark Buchner
Mark Buchner
Desiree Ruhstrat
Desiree Ruhstrat
   

Madeline Blood
Madeline Blood
Catie Canale
Catie Canale
Hannah Cope
Hannah Cope
Seika Dong
Seika Dong
Rachel Hall
Rachel Hall
Natalie Hoffmann
Natalie Hoffmann
Abigail Kent
Abigail Kent
Molly Langr
Molly Langr
Alexandra Mullins
Alexandra Mullins
Madeline Olson
Madeline Olson
Natalie Salzman
Natalie Salzman
Katherine Siochi
Katherine Siochi
Chloé Tula
Chloé Tula
   

Lyon & Healy Hall
Lyon & Healy Harps
168 N. Ogden Ave
Chicago, IL 60607
Claudia Cassidy Theater
Preston Bradley Hall
Chicago Cultural Center
78 E Washington St
Chicago, IL 60602
   
The Murphy Auditorium
50 E Erie St
Chicago, IL 60611
Fourth Presbyterian Church
126 E Chestnut St
Chicago, IL 60611
   
Park West
322 W Armitage Ave
Chicago, IL 60614
 

 

 

Please email 150@lyonhealy.com with any questions.