Lyon & Healy Awards

2019 Lyon & Healy Awards, March 14-16

2019 Awards Winners Anya Garipoli and Claire Thai, Noel Wan was unable to attend the results ceremony.

CHICAGO – March 16, 2019 – Lyon & Healy Harps is pleased to have presented the Lyon & Healy Awards at its Hall in Chicago from March 14-16.  Claire Thai, Noel Wan and Anya Garipoli were chosen as the three Award Winners out of 54 participants.  Each received $2,000 from Lyon & Healy Harps for further education, a $500 Lyon & Healy gift certificate and a Winners’ plaque to commemorate their Award.  The jury, consisting of Ms. Sarah Bullen, Principal Harpist of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Ms. Paula Page, Principal Harp of the Houston Symphony, and Ms. Yolanda Kondonassis, celebrated soloist and author, also recognized Adam Phan, Juan Riveros, Grace Repke, Chelsea Lane and Hannah Cope with Honorable Mentions.  “The level of playing was just really spectacular,” said Bullen, “we had a lot of top talent here.”  Added Kondonassis, “it was not an easy decision.”  Each participant performed Jacques de la Presle’s Le Jardin Mouillé and Nino Rota’s Sarabanda e Toccata.

 

Lyon & Healy 2019 Awards Contestants

 

Awards Rules and Procedures

The Awards were open to all harpists who had not passed their 30th birthday by March 1, 2019. Auditions were open to the public. Contestants were not interrupted during performance. Repertoire was played from memory.

Registration is now closed for the 2019 Awards (online applications had to be received by Tuesday, January 15, 2019).


 

 

Congratulations to previous Lyon & Healy Awards Winners!

Lyon Healy Awards

2017 Carlton College, Northfield, MN

Winners:
Ching Wei Lin
Madeline Jarzembak
Subin Lee


2015 Utah State University, Logan, UT

Winners:
Hannah Cope
Seika Dong
Rachel Miller

Honorable Mention:
Noel Wan


2014 Shanghai Conservatory of Music, Shanghai

Winners:
Qia Hang
Se Hee Hwang
Jia Peng


2013 Colburn School of Music, Los Angeles

Winners:
Helen Gerhold
Rachel Hall
Ann Marie Liss


2013 Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Cardiff, Wales

Winners:
Elizabeth Bass
Llywelyn Jones
Jasmin-Isabel Kühne
Markus Thalheimer


2011 University of North Texas College of Music, Denton, TX

Winners:
Sarah Nicole Davis
Samuel Karlinski
Katelyn Mullins
Elizabeth Anne White

Honorable Mentions:

Alisa Coffey
Chen-Yu Huang
Emily Klein
Melissa Stockstill
Maura Valenti


2010 Shanghai Conservatory of Music, Shanghai, China

Winners:
Zhao Chen
Gao Xing
Chen Yunhuan


2009 Westminster College, Salt Lake City, UT

Winners:
Sadie Turner
Elizabeth Anne White
Danyi Xia

Honorable Mentions:

Emily Levin