LYON & HEALY HALL CONCERT SERIES


Since 2005, Lyon & Healy has been proud to present the Lyon & Healy Concert Series featuring world-renowned harpists and musicians.  In honor of our 150th Birthday and 125 Years of Harpmaking in 2014, we are busy planning our 150th Birthday Festival for June 4-7, 2014.  Scheduled to appear in various Chicago landmark venues is a host of musicians in master classes, solo and/or ensemble performances.  As a result, we will be suspending our series for one season and will return in the fall of 2014 with the 2014-2015 Lyon & Healy Concert Series.  Thank you to all our cherished subscribers and guests, and we hope that you will celebrate with us at our 150th Birthday Festival!

For more information about the Series or the Hall, please contact Heather Azem at +1.312.786.1881 X312 or by email at hall@lyonhealy.com.


Please click on a season below for more information about past performances.

2005-2006
2006-2007
2007-2008
2008-2009
2010-2011
2011-2012
2012-2013
                                    


2005-2006 Lyon & Healy Hall Concert Series

Saturday, October 29, 2005
An Evening of Chamber Music
Hosted by pianist, Charles Wadsworth
Wendy Chen, piano
Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet
John Sharp, cello

Program
Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano

Johannes Brahms
Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano in A Minor, Op. 114

Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano in B-flat Major, Op. 11

Samuel Barber
Souvenirs for Piano, Four Hands, Op. 28

Saturday, December 10, 2005
Vermeer String Quartet
Mathieu Dufour, flute

Program
Frederick Kuhlau
Quintet for Strings and Flute in A Major, Op. 51 No. 3

Leoš Janáček
String Quartet No. 2, “Intimate Letters”

Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in A Minor, Op. 51 No. 2

Saturday, January 28, 2006
Ilya Kaler, violin
Stephen Balderston, cello
Boris Slutsky, piano

Program
Johannes Brahms
Scherzo for Violin and Piano in C Minor, Wo02 “FAE Sonata”

Franz Schubert
Fantasia in C Major for Violin and Piano D. 934

Antonin Dvořák
Piano Trio in F Minor Op. 65 (B. 130)

Saturday, February 25, 2006
María Luisa Rayan, harp
Thomas Robertello, flute

Program
Alan Hovhaness
The Garden of Adonis, Op. 245

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G Minor BWV 1020

Ravi Shankar
L’Aube Enchantée

Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du Tango

Saturday, March 18, 2006
Ilya Kaler, violin
Andrea Swan, piano

Program
Tommaso Vitali
Chaconne for Violin and Piano in G Minor

Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano in D Minor, Op. 108

Manuel de Falla
Suite Populaire Espagnole for Violin and Piano

Eugene Ysaye
Sonata No. 6 for Violin Solo in E Major, Op. 27

Niccolo Paganini
I Palpiti: Introduction and Variations on “Di tanti palpiti” from Rossini’s “Tancredi” for Violin and Piano, Op. 13/MS 77

Saturday, April 1, 2006
Nancy Allen, harp

Program
Marcel Tournier
Etude de Concert “Au Matin”
Vers la source dans le bois
Lolita la danseuse from “Images”

Ludwig Spohr
Fantasie for Harp in C Minor, Op. 35

Marcel Grandjany
Children’s Hour Suite, Op. 25

Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu for Harp in D-flat Major, Op. 86

Paul Hindemith
Sonata for Harp

Mikhail Glinka, Arr. Mily Balakirev
The Lark

Sergei Prokofiev
Prelude in C Major, Op. 12

Ernesto Halffter
Danza de la Pastora

Eduardo López-Chavarri
El Viejo Castillo Moro

Isaac Albeniz
Spanish Dance “Oriental”

Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance No. 1 from “La Vida Breve”


2006-2007 Lyon & Healy Hall Concert Series

Saturday, September 30, 2006
Vermeer String Quartet
Yukiko Ogura, viola

Program
Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet, Op. 18, No. 2

Benjamin Britten
String Quartet, Op. 94, No. 3

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C Major, K. 515

Saturday, November 4, 2006
Emmanuel Ceysson, harp

Program
Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 3 in B Minor, BWV 814

Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C Major, K. 200
Sonata in F Minor, K. 466

Henriette Renié
Ballade Fantastique

Benjamin C.S. Boyle
Suite Sylvanesque (2006)

Gabriel Fauré
Une Châtelaine en sa tour, Op. 110

Albert Zabel
Fantasy on Gounod’s Faust

Saturday, December 2, 2006
DaXun Zhang, double bass
Tomoko Kashiwagi, piano

Program
Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A-flat Major, Op. 70

Reinhold Glière
Intermezzo, Op. 9

David Anderson
Sonata for Double Bass and Piano

Han-Kun Sha
Grassland Song

Hai-Huai Huang
Horse Racing

Camille Saint-Saëns
The Swan (from The Carnival of the Animals)

George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm

Henri Vieuxtemps
Souvenir d’Amerique, Op. 17 (Variations on Yankee Doodle)

Saturday, February 3, 2007
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp

Program
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Transcribed by Chantal Mathieu
Fantasy

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata K. 332

Karol Beffa
Eloge de l’ombre

Claude Debussy
Valse romantique

Wilhelm Posse
Valse

Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque

Franz Schubert
Impromptu D 935 and Hungarian Melody

Aram Khatchatourian
Oriental dance and Toccata

André-François Marescotti
Mouvement

Saturday, March 24, 2007
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano

Program
Johann Sebastian Bach, Arr. Ferruccio Busoni
Organ Chorale
            Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland

Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 30 in E Major, Op. 109

Franz Liszt
From “Années de pèlerinage”
            Les jeux d’eau à la Villa d’Este
            Vallée d’Oberman

Franz Schubert
Sonata in B-flat, D. 960

Saturday, April 21, 2007
Petar Jankovic, guitar

Program
Heitor Villa-Lobos
Prelude No. 1
Prelude No. 5
Prelude No. 4
Prelude No. 3
Prelude No. 2

Federico Moreno-Torrobba
Sonatina in A Major

Isaac Albeniz
Mallorca
Asturias

Roland Dyens
Libra Sonatina

Astor Piazzolla
Three Tangos


2007-2008 Lyon & Healy Hall Concert Series

Saturday, October 13, 2007
Sivan Magen, harp
Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin
Mihaela Ionescu, violin
Charles Pikler, viola
Loren Brown, cello

Program
Paul Ben-Haim
Poem

Pierre Sancan
Theme et Variations

André Caplet
Divertissement á l’Espagnole

Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance No. 2 (Oriental)

Eduardo López-Chavarri
El Viejo Castillo Moro

Claude Debussy
Dances for Harp and String Quartet

André Caplet
Conte Fantastique

Saturday, November 17, 2007
John Sharp, cello
Milana Pavchinskaya, piano

Program
George Frideric Handel
Adagio and Allegro

Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A Major, Op. 69

Zoltán Kodály
Sonata for Solo Cello, Op. 8

Saturday, January 26, 2008
Ilya Kaler, violin
Svetlana Krasnova, piano

Program
George Frideric Handel
Sonata in G Minor for Violin and Keyboard, Op. 1, No. 6 (HWV 364A)

Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 2 in A Major for Violin and Piano, Op. 100

Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita No. 2 in D Minor for Violin Solo (BWV 1104)

Igor Stravinsky
Duo Concertant for Violin and Piano (1932)

Fritz Kreisler
Recitativo and Scherzo-Caprice for Violin Solo, Op. 6
Caprice Viennois, Op. 2
Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3

Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, Op. 17
Polonaise de Concert in D Major, Op. 4

Saturday, February 23, 2008
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Kathryn Brown, piano

Program
Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A Major, K. 208

George Frideric Handel
Concerto in B-flat (for solo harp)

Claude Debussy
First Arabesque
Danses Sacrée et Profane

Donald Erb
Sonata for Solo Harp
(commissioned by Yolanda Kondonassis)

Carlos Salzedo
Sonata for Harp and Piano
Chanson dans la nuit
Variations on a Theme in Ancient Style

Saturday, March 8, 2008
St. Lawrence String Quartet

Program
Franz Josef Haydn
String Quartet in G Major, Op. 77, No. 1

Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet NO. 3 in F Major, Op. 73

Antonin Dvořák
String Quartet in G Major, Op. 106

Saturday, April 12, 2008
María Luisa Rayan-Forero, harp

Program
Johann Sebastian Bach, Arr. María Luisa Rayan-Forero
Partita 1 in B-flat Major, BWV 825
Partita 2 in C Minor, BWV 826

Astor Piazzolla, Arr. María Luisa Rayan-Forero
Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (Four Seasons)


2008-2009 Lyon & Healy Hall Concert Series

Saturday, October 18, 2008

Maria Krushevskaya, harp

PROGRAM
J. S. Bach (Arr. B. Dobrokhotov)
Toccata in D Minor

Mikhail Glinka-Mily Balakirev (Arr. M. Agazarian)
The Lark

Frédéric Chopin (Arr. W. Posse)
Fantasie-Impromptu

R. Nicolas Charles Bochsa
Rondeau sur le trio “zitti zitti” du “Barbier de Seville” de Rossini

E. Parish-Alvars
Grande fantaisie sur des motifs de l’opera “Lucia di Lammermoor” de Donizetti

Carlos Salzedo
Ballade

Chia-Yu Hsu
Huan

Jacques Charpentier
La Danse devant l’Arche

E. Walter-Küne (Arr. M. Agazarian)
Fantasy on Themes of the opera “Eugene Onegin” by P. Tchaikovsky

Saturday, November 22, 2008  8 p.m.
Elizabeth Hainen, harp
Noah Geller, violin
Hyunju Lee, violin
Anna Marie Ahn Petersen, viola
Yumi Kendall, cello

PROGRAM
Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Concerto in E Major

Gabriel Pierné
Concertstück

André Caplet
Conte Fantastique after E.A. Poe’s “The Mask of the Red Death”

Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsody for Harp and String Quartet

Saturday, December 13, 2008, 8 p.m.
Ángel Padilla Crespo, harp
Lourdes Ambriz, soprano

PROGRAM
Gabriel Fauré
Claire de Lune
En Prière
Dans les Ruis d’un Abbaye

Auguste Durand (Arr. H. Renié)
Valse No. 1, Op. 83

Reynaldo Hahn
L’Enamourée
Si mes Vers avaient des Ailes!
A Chloris

Maurice Ravel (Arr. C. Salzedo)
Cinq Mélodies Populaires Grécques

Enrique Granado (Arr. Nicanor Zabaleta)
Danza Oriental

J. Nin Culmell

Tres Morillas Me Enamoran en Jaén
Fernando J. Obradors
Con Amores la mi Madre
Del Cabello más sutil
El Molondrón

Carlos Guastavino
Se equivocó la Paloma
Nana del Niño Malo

Manuel M. Ponce
Intermezzo
Malgré Tout
Arturo Márquez
Zarabanda y Son

Arturo Márquez
Dibujos Sobre un Puerto

Saturday, February 7, 2009, 8 p.m.
The Debussy Trio

PROGRAM
Stephen Andrew Taylor
Viriditas

David Walther

And Then There was a Shark...(world premiere)

Christopher Guardino
Mistral (world premiere)

Lucas Richman
Aperitif (world premiere)

Ian Krouse
Lullaby

Claude Debussy

Sonate (La Deuxieme), pour flute, alto et harpe

Don Davis
Slam Ahead

Saturday, April 25, 2009, 8 p.m.
Judy Loman, harp

PROGRAM
J. S. Bach
Praeludium and Fugue in D-Moll

Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B Minor, K. 27
Sonata in C Minor, K. 11
Sonata in G Major, K. 14

Alfredo Casella
Sonata per Arpa

Glenn Buhr
Tanzmusik

R. Murray Schafer
The Crown of Ariadne, for harp, percussion and tape

5th ANNIVERSARY GALA CONCERT
Saturday, November 14, 2009 at 8:00 p.m.
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Jean-Claude Velin, viola

Program
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute and Harp E minor Sonata

Max Bruch
Pieces (3) for Flute, Viola and Harp, Op. 83

Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne
Berceuse from Dolly and Fantasy

Louis-Claude Daquin
The Cuckoo

Franz Liszt
The Nightingale

Mikhail Glinka
The Lark

Astor Piazzolla
Café 1930 and Night Club 1960

Claude Debussy
Sonate for Trio


2010-2011 Lyon & Healy Hall Concert Series
Saturday, October 16, 2010, 8 p.m.

Elizabeth Hainen, harp

PROGRAM
J. S. Bach/Henriette Renié
Piece en Sol from Partita No. 5 in G Major, BWV. 829

Franz Liszt/Henriette Renié
Un Sospiro

Henriette Renié
Danse des lutins
Pièce Symphonique
            In Three Episodes

Esteban Benzecry
Alwa

Bernard Andrés
Les Ilets

Isaac Albeniz
Prelude (Asturias), Op. 232 from Cantos de España
Zaragoza from Seconde Suite Espagnole

Ernesto Lecuona
Malagueña from The Spanish Suite Andalucia

Saturday, November 13, 2010, 8 p.m.
María Luisa Rayan-Forero, harp

PROGRAM

Carlos Gustavino
La rosa y el sauce
Bailecito
Pampamapa

Ariel Ramírez
La tristecita
Dorotea la cautiva
Alfonsina y el mar

Heitor Villa-Lobos
Prelude from Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4
Aria from Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5

Julián Aguirre
Triste No. 4
Triste No. 5

Alberto Ginastera
Milonga
Triste
Danza de la moza donosa

Astor Piazzolla
Otoño Porteño
Milonga del Angel
Muerte del Angel
Libertango

Saturday, December 4, 2010, 8 p.m.
Stickney, Sickafoose and Smith
featuring Park Stickney, harp
Todd Sickafoose, bass
Ches Smith, percussion

PROGRAM
Stickney, Sickafoose and Smith’s program featured Mr. Stickney’s original compositions, jazz standards and reworkings of classical pieces in a jazz style. Final program was announced from the stage.

Saturday, February 12, 2011, 8 p.m.
Mariko Anraku, harp
Mayumi Miyata, sho

PROGRAM
Toshio Hosokawa
Utsurohi

Atsuhiko Gondai
Shi-Sei for Sho and Harp

Cort Lippe
Music for Sho and Harp

Claude Debussy/Miyata and Anraku
En Bateau

Gabriel Fauré/Miyata and Anraku
Pavane

Traditional/Miyata and Anraku
Greensleeves

Traditional Gagaku Music
Choshi

Saturday, March 26, 2011, 8 p.m.
Emily Mitchell, harp
Gary Schocker, flute

PROGRAM
Jean-Marie Leclair
Flute Sonata in G Major, No. 8

Gary Schocker
Garden in Harp, Four Preludes for Harp (World Premiere)
In Memoriam for Flute and Harp
Beyond the Fog for Flute and Harp
Flute Forest, Flute solo

Jean-Michel Damase
Sonate pour Flute et Harpe

Saturday, April 16, 2011, 8 p.m.
Jana Bouskova, harp

PROGRAM
J. S. Bach
Suita No. 1, BWV. 996

Jan Ladislav Dusík
Sonata es Dur

Bedrich Smetana/Trnecek
Moldau

E. Parish-Alvars
La Mandoline – Grande Fantasie

Niccolo Paganini
La Caccia

E. Parish-Alvars
Introduction, Cadenza and Rondo  


2011-2012 Lyon & Healy Hall Concert Series
Thursday, October 13, 2011 at 7:15 p.m.
The Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London

Maria Krushevskaya, harp

PROGRAM
J.S. Bach (arr. M.L. Rayan-Forero)
Partita II, BWV 826 in C Minor

Gioachino Rossini (arr. R.N.C. Bochsa)
Rondeau sur le Trio “Zitti, Zitti” du Barbier de Seville

Joseph Jongen
Valse, Op. 73

E. Parish Alvars
Grande Fantaisie sur des motifs de l’opera Lucia di Lammermoor

Carlos Salzedo
Ballade, Op. 28

Enrique Granados (arr. N. Zabaleta)
Valses Poeticos

Jacques Charpentier
La Danse devant l’Arche

Albert Zabel
Fantaisie sur les motifs de l’opera Faust, Op. 12

CHICAGO OPENING NIGHT GALA
Saturday, November 12, 2011 8 p.m.

Lyon & Healy Hall, Chicago
Agnès Clément, harp
Andrey Baranov, violin  

PROGRAM
Claude Debussy
La Plus que Lente

Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance from the opera La Vida Breve

Claude Debussy
Valse Romantique

Jean-Philippe Rameau
La Danse des Sauvages

Michael Maganuco
Awakening Stillnesses for Solo Harp

E. Parish-Alvars
Introduction, Cadenza et Rondo

Jules Massenet
Méditation de Thaïs

Dimitri Shostakovich
Four Preludes, Op. 34 (arr. D. Ziganov)

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse Scherzo, Op. 34

Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen (gypsy Airs), Op. 20

Camille Saint-Saëns
Fantaisie for Violin and Harp, Op. 124

Saturday, February 11, 2012  8 p.m.
Lyon & Healy Hall, Chicago
Alexandra Katelyn Mullins, harp
Elizabeth White Clark, harp
Sarah Davis, harp
Samuel Karlinski, harp

PROGRAM
Benjamin Britten
Suite for Harp

R. Murray Schafer
Crown of Ariadne
     Ariadne Awakens
     Ariadne’s Dance
     Dance of the Bull


Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsody

David Watkins
Fire Dance Suite

Bernard Andres
Duke

Marcel Tournier
Féerie Prélude et Danse

Pierick Houdy
Sonate pour Harpe

Carl Ph. E. Bach
Sonate pour Harpe

Henriette Renié
Légende

Saturday, March 3, 2012 8 p.m.
Lyon & Healy Hall, Chicago
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
Lara St. John, violin

PROGRAM
J.S. Bach
Sonata in G Minor for Violin and Harp, BWV 1020

Franz Schubert
Impromptus. Op. 90 (D. 899) No. 2 and No. 4 for Solo Harp

Sebastian Currier
Night Time for Violin and Harp

Maurice Ravel
Piece en Forme de Habanera

Fritz Kreisler
Liebeslied

Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne

Claude Debussy
La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin

J. S. Bach
Sonata in E Major for Violin and Harp, BWV 1016

SATURDAY, MARCH 17, 2012 at 8:30 p.m.
Savlle Gaveau, Paris

Agnès Clément, harp

PROGRAM
E. Parish-Alvars
Introduction, Cadence et Rondo

Claude Debussy
Valse Romantique

Henriette Renié
Danse des lutins

Aram Khachaturian
Oriental Dance and Toccata

Philippe Hersant
Bamyan

Jean-Philippe Rameau
Egyptienne

Michael Maganuco
Awakening Stillnesses for Solo Harp

La Boîteuse
La Danse des Sauvages

Johannes Brahms
Valse en E-flat Major

Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance from the opera La Vida Breve


2012-2013 Lyon & Healy Hall Concert Series
Sunday, October 14, 2012
Libby Gardner Hall, Salt Lake City

Park Stickney, harp

Saturday, October 27, 2012
Letizia Belmondo, harp
Zsolt Czetner, piano

PROGRAM
Giovanni Caramiello            
Fantasia brillante inspired by Verdi’s La Traviata
Duetto inspired by Verdi’s La Forza del Destino
Ricordo Variato inspired by Bellini’s Norma
Fantasia inspired by Verdi’s Aida
Duetto inspired by "Casta Diva" from Bellini’s Norma

Nicolas-Charles Bochsa      
Favorite Arias from Donizetti’s L’Elisir d’Amore

Giovanni Caramiello            
Rimembranza di Napoli

John Thomas           
Duet from Bizet’s Carmen


Saturday, December 1, 2012

Maria Luisa Rayan-Forero , harp

PROGRAM
Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsody                                                                

J.S. Bach (arranged by Maria Luisa Rayan-Forero)
Partita in B-flat Major BWV 825
Praeludium
Allemande
Corrente
Sarabande
Menuet I
Menuet II
Giga

Jesús Guridi
Viejo Zortzico                                                                                                    

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C Major, KV 545                                                      

Astor Piazzolla (arranged by Maria Luisa Rayan-Forero)
Otoño Porteño
Invierno Porteño
Muerte del Angel
Libertango

Saturday, February 9, 2013
janus trio

PROGRAM
Caleb Burhans
Keymaster                                                                                                        

Angélica Negrón
Drawings for Meyoko                                                           

Cameron Britt
Gossamer Albatross                                                                                       

Jan Bach
Eisteddfod                                                                                                     

Martin Matalon
Formas de Arena                                                                                

Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp


Friday, March 8, 2013
Zipper Hall, Los Angeles

The Myriad Trio
Julie Smith, harp
Demarre McGill, flute
Che-Yen Chen, viola

PROGRAM
The Myriad Trio will perform a unique selection of standard repertoire, original arrangements, as well as selections from their latest recording, The Eye of Night.


Saturday, March 23, 2013

Naoko Yoshino, harp

PROGRAM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasie in D minor, K. 397

J. S. Bach (arr. D. Owens & N. Yoshino)
Chaconne from Partita for Solo Violin No. 2, BWV1004

Johannes Brahms                 
Intermezzo in A Major, Op. 118-2

Henriette Renié                                 
Pièce symphonique

Claude Debussy                    
Clair de lune from “Suite Bergamasque”

Takashi Yoshimatsu            
Lyra Scenes for Harp Solo, Op. 99 (2006)                            

Marcel Tournier                               
Au matin, Op. 39

Marcel Grandjany               
Rhapsodie



All concerts are approximately 90 minutes in length (with interval). In rare occurences, schedule subject to change.
For more information, please contact Heather Azem at +1.312.786.1881 X312 or by email at hall@lyonhealy.com.